ExtraVar B.V., with its registered office on Rontgenlaan 33, 2719 DX Zoetermeer, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
ExtraVar.nl Röntgenlaan 33, 2719 DX Zoetermeer 079-3612933.

The personal data that we process
ExtraVar B.V., does not process personal data because it is not possible to enter personal data on our website. Also, we do not make use of social media plugins.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data about your children being collected without your parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, then please contact us via j.vaneenige@extravar.nl, than we will delete this information.

With which purposes and on the basis of which principles do we process personal data
ExtraVar B.V., processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– The settlement of your payment
– Sending commercial communications
– Sending marketing communications
– To give you a call or send an email if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
– To notify you of any changes to our services or products
– To deliver goods and services to your address

Automated decision-making
ExtraVar B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of ExtraVar B.V.) being involved.

How long do we keep your personal data
ExtraVar B.V. does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
ExtraVar B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this data if this is necessary for carrying out our agreement with you or to satisfy a legal obligation. To ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality of your data we enter into a Processing Agreement with companies that process your data at our request. ExtraVar B.V., remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
ExtraVar B.V., only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website operates correctly and remembers for example your preference settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can cancel cookies by adjusting your Internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. Furthermore, you can also delete all information that has been stored earlier via your browser settings.

How to inspect, modify or remove your personal data
You have the right to inspect, correct and delete your personal data. Furthermore, you also have the right to withdraw any permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ExtraVar B.V., and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data that we have in our possession to you in a computer file, or to another organization, as indicated by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data or request withdrawal of your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to j.vaneenige@extravar.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to also send a copy of your identity document together with the request. In this copy of your passport blacken out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and your social security (BSN) number. This to ensure the protection of your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

ExtraVar B.V., would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, namely, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevensnl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data
ExtraVar B.V., takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures against improper use, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unlawful alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or if you have indications of improper use, please contact our customer service or e-mail us at j.vaneenige@extravar.nl.